Skip Navigation

  1. City Departments
  2. City Services
  3. Our City
    1. Accommodations
    2. Architecture
    3. Arts and Culture
    4. All America City
    5. Buffalo My City
    6. Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
    7. Visit Buffalo Niagara
    8. Buffalo Sports & Outdoor Recreation
    9. Education
    10. Buffalo Ambassadors
    11. 1 more items...
  4. Online Payments
  5. My Profile
    1. New User Registration
    2. Existing User Login
    3. Schedule Payment Instructions
  6. Meetings

Home > Leadership > Common Council > Committee Memberships

Committee Memberships

District Common Council Member - Committee and Organization - Membership and Duties

Budget Committee - A sub-committee which handles all matters concerning the City budget

· Chair – David A. Rivera

· Members – Joseph Golombek Jr., Christopher Scanlon

Buffalo Urban Renewal Agency (BURA)

· Members – Joseph Golombek Jr., Darius G. Pridgen, Christopher Scanlon

Civil Service Committee – Handles all matters relating to the creation and abolishment of officers and employees

· Chair – Rasheed Wyatt
· Members – David A. Rivera, Richard A. Fontana, Ulysees O. Wingo Sr.

Claims Committee – Handles all un-liquidated claims against the city and the release of liabilities

· Chair – Joel P. Feroleto
· Members – Joseph Golombek Jr., Rasheed Wyatt

 
Community Development Committee – Handles all matters relating to work or improvements to be met, in whole or in part, by revenue from another government unit, including all matters relating to urban renewal programs within the City

· Chair – Joseph Golombek, Jr.
· Members – Christopher P. Scanlon, David A. Rivera, Rasheed Wyatt


Education Committee – A sub-committee which handles all matters relating to educational issues

· Chair – Ulysees O. Wingo Sr.
· Members – Joseph Golombek Jr., Christopher Scanlon, Rasheed Wyatt

Finance Committee – Handles all matters concerning the budget and the issuance of bonds

· Chair – Richard Fontana
· Members – Joel P. Feroleto, David A. Rivera, Ulysees O. Wingo Sr., Rasheed Wyatt


Joint Schools Construction Board

· Member – Richard A. Fontana

Legislation Committee – Handles all matters relating to local laws, ordinances and general legislation, except those matters which are referable to the Committee on Civil Service

· Chair – David A. Franczyk
· Members – Christopher Scanlon, Joseph Golombek, Jr., David A. Rivera, Joel P. Feroleto

Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) Committee - A sub-committee which handles all matters relating to minority business enterprise, women’s business enterprise, workforce development utilization, and planning activities and issues

· Chair –  Rasheed Wyatt
· Members – Joseph Golombek Jr., David A. Rivera

Police Oversight

· Chair –  David A. Rivera
· Members – David A. Franczyk, Christopher Scanlon

Rules Committee – Handles all matters relating to Council procedure and the office of the City Clerk

· Chair – Darius Pridgen
· Members – David a. Rivera, Christopher P. Scanlon

Transportation Committee - A sub-committee which handles all matters affecting transportation in the City of Buffalo

· Chair – Christopher Scanlon
· Members – David A. Rivera, David A. Franczyk

Waterfront Committee – A sub-committee which handles all matters relating to waterfront development and related issues

· Chair –  Christopher Scanlon
· Members – David A. Franczyk, Joseph Golombek Jr., Ulysees O. Wingo Sr.